Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 5/2/2017

Akrimax Pharmaceuticals, LLC (“Akrimax Pharmaceuticals,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) has created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to our information collection and use of your information when you visit any website operated by Akrimax Pharmaceuticals (collectively, the “Sites”) and/or purchase the products made available through these Sites (“Products”).

By visiting our Site(s) and/or purchasing our Products, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Sites, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

  • Personal Information

    If you contact us via the Contact Us page or by any other means through the Site(s), you will be asked to provide certain information which may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, and company name. If you would like to participate in our patient savings program for the Product(s), you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself which may include your name, address, date of birth, zip code, social security number, phone number, gender, physician’s name, physician’s phone number, physician’s zip code, and insurance/payer information.

    All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”

  • Other Information

    In addition to the Personal Information we may collect additional information (the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

    1. From Your Activity. In an ongoing effort to improve the Sites and to determine which Akrimax Pharmaceuticals services are popular, we automatically collect certain information when you visit the Sites. Such information includes, without limitation, your IP address, browser type and language, domain names, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Sites visitors visit, and similar information concerning your use of the Sites.

    2. From Cookies. The Sites use “cookies” to help us personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Akrimax Pharmaceuticals pages, or register with Sites or services, a cookie helps Akrimax Pharmaceuticals to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Akrimax Pharmaceuticals features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Sites.

    3. Third Party Analytics. We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Site(s), compile reports on activity, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Site(s) and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Site(s), you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The third-party analytics service providers we currently work with are those listed below. These third parties may change from time to time, but in each case we will provide you with the links to view such parties’ privacy policies and find out more about what data they hold about you, what they do with it, and how to opt-out from certain data collection.

      [https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/]

Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site(s).

Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

We may share Other Information about you with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, and retargeting), analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads). These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-parties, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site. You may opt-out of the tailoring of advertising based on information we collect. To learn more about the use of this information, or to choose not to have this information used by our providers or third party advertising partners by opting out, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

How We Use and Share the Information

You authorize us to use your Personal Information, and Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide and improve our Sites; to maintain quality of the service; to solicit your feedback; to inform you about our company, products and services; to contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered; and to contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.

We do not collect or ask you to provide any sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations. But if you provide any such sensitive personal information to us, Akrimax Pharmaceuticals will not use or disclose any such sensitive personal information, without your explicit consent.

You also authorize us to use and/or share your Information as described below.

  • Agents, Providers and Related Third Parties. We may engage other companies and individuals to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also share your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.

  • Aggregated Information. In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Sites, we might analyze your Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Sites. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Sites to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

  • Business Transfers. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, your Information may be part of the transferred assets.

  • Legal Requirements. To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose your Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Akrimax Pharmaceuticals or others.

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

If you have provided us any Personal Information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by contacting us at info@mistpharma.com. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Akrimax Pharmaceuticals marketing e-mail. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

Security of your Personal Information

Akrimax Pharmaceuticals takes commercially reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

External Websites

The Sites may contain links to external websites. Akrimax Pharmaceuticals encourages you to review the privacy statements of such external websites you choose to link to from Akrimax Pharmaceuticals so that you can understand how those external websites collect, use and share your information. Akrimax Pharmaceuticals is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on such external websites. You should check the application third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any such external website.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Sites. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Sites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Sites and the servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us maybe transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Sites, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States and elsewhere.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Akrimax Pharmaceuticals may choose to opt out of our sharing their personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to info@mistpharma.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or write to us at:

Akrimax Pharmaceuticals, LLC
11 Commerce Dr, 1st Floor
Cranford, NJ 07016

In addition, Akrimax Pharmaceuticals does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. Any such changes will be posted on the Sites. By accessing the Site(s) and/or purchasing the Products after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contact Information

Akrimax Pharmaceuticals welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Akrimax Pharmaceuticals has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Akrimax Pharmaceuticals at info@mistpharma.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.